Catania Oils Almond Oil, Refined
- CAS Number
- 8007-69-090320-37-9
Almond oil is used in the culinary industry as gourmet cooking oil. It is also one of the most versatile multipurpose skin and hair care base oils available for the cosmetic industry.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Fat & Oil
- Ingredient Name
- Almond Oil
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Glutamate-Free, Gluten-free, Halal, Irradiation-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Organic, Plant-Based, Trans fat-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Glutamate-Free; Gluten-free; Halal; Irradiation-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Organic; Plant-Based; Trans fat-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
California Proposition 65, Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG), Food Safety & Modernization Act, GMP, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher, Non-GMO Project Verified
- Note
*Maximum result at packaging as an oil's peroxide value can increase. This increase does not denote the oil is rancid.
- Odor
- Mild
- Flavor
- Mild
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear light yellow
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Ingredient
- Almond Oil
- Process Flow
Derived from the dried kernel of the fruit from the sweet almond tree, Prunus dulcis, var amygdalus. Mechanically (expeller pressed) extracted. Refined, Bleached, Deodorized.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Non-Irradiated
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Drums
- Totes (IBC)
- Non GMO Statement
The trees producing the fruit, from which this oil is processed, have not been genetically engineered through recombinant DNA technology.
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Oil
- Food Grade Statement
Almond Oil is Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as per 21CFR 182.1; it is manufactured to Good Manufacturing Practices and is safe for its intended use in foods.
- Ingredient Statement
- Almond Oil
- Shelf Life Storage
Store at 65° - 75° F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf-life is 2 years from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
- Hair Care
- Hair Oil
Technical data
Table 1 of 3
13 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 900 | /100g |
| Fat | 100 | g/100g |
| Saturated Fat | 8 | g/100g |
| Trans Fat | 0 | g/100g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 70 | g/100g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 18 | g/100g |
| Cholesterol | 0 | mg/100g |
| Sodium | 0 | mg/100g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 0 | g/100g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 | g/100g |
| Sugars | 0 | g/100g |
| Protein | 0 | g/100g |
Table 2 of 3
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| C16:0 Palmitic Acid | 4.0 - 9.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:0 Stearic Acid | max. 3 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:1 Oleic Acid | 62.0 - 86.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:2 Linoleic Acid | 20.0 - 30.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:3 Linolenic Acid | max. 0.4 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
Table 3 of 3
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 2.5 Red | Lovibond | AOCS Cc 13b-45, 51⁄4 cell |
| Free Fatty Acids | max. 0.5 | % oleic | AOCS Ca 5a-40 |
| Peroxide Value | max. 5 | mEq/kg | AOCS Cd 8b-90 |
| Iodine Value | 93 - 105 | cg/g | AOCS Cd 1d-92 |
| Moisture | max. 0.5 | % | AOCS Ca 2e-84 |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.910 - 0.920 | — | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.465 - 1.473 | — | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Saponification Value | 185 - 200 | mg KOH/gr | AOCS Standard Methods |
