To catalogue
Catania Oils Castor Oil, RBD
- INCI Name
- Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
- Chemical Name
- Castor Oil, RBD, Castor Oil RBD
- Chemical Family
- Castor Oil Derivatives
Castor Oil is used in the medical, cosmetics and skin care industries, as well as in industrial applications for lubricants, plastics, rubbers, and synthetic resins.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Functions
Base Stock & Oil, Laxative, Lubricant (External), Lubricant (Internal)
- Fluids & Lubricants Type
- Industrial Oils & Fluids
- Color
- Yellow
- Grade
- Pharma Grade
- Carrier
- Castor Oil
- Oil-based
- Markets
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Light Yellow Viscous Liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Elastomers
- Fluids & Lubricants
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Plastics
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Drums
- Tanks
- Totes (IBC)
- Labeling Claims
- Allergen-free
- BSE-free
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Glutamate-Free
- Gluten-free
- Halal
- Irradiation-free
- Country of Origin
- India
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Application Format
- Oil
- Material Features
- High Viscosity
- Food Grade Statement
Castor Oil is Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as per 21CFR 182.1; it is manufactured to Good Manufacturing Practices and is safe for its intended use in foods.
- Shelf Life Storage
Store at 65° - 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf-life is 2 years from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
Technical data
Table 1 of 3
17 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 900 | /100g |
| Fat | 100 | g/100g |
| Saturated Fat | 0 | g/100g |
| Trans Fat | 0 | g/100g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 0 | g/100g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 0 | g/100g |
| Cholesterol | 0 | mg/100g |
| Sodium | 0 | mg/100g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 0 | g/100g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 | g/100g |
| Total Sugars | 0 | g/100g |
| Added Sugars | 0 | g/100g |
Table 2 of 3
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| C16:0 Palmitic Acid | max. 2.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:0 Stearic Acid | max. 2.5 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:1 Oleic Acid | 2.5 - 6.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:2 Linoleic Acid | 2.5 - 7.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:3 Linolenic Acid | max. 1.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C20:1 Cis-11-Eicosenoic acid | max. 1.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C1₈H₃₄O₃ Ricinoleic Acid | 85 - 92 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Others | max. 1.0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
Table 3 of 3
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity | 0.957 - 0.961 | — | USP-NF<401>* |
| Acid Value | max. 2 | — | USP-NF<401>* |
| Peroxide Value | max*. 10 | mEq/kg | USP-NF<401>* |
| Unsaponifiable Matter | max. 0.8 | % | USP-NF<401>* |
| Water | max. 0.3 | % | AOCS Ca 2e-84 |
| Iodide Value | 83 - 88 | cg/g | USP-NF<401>* |
| UV Absorption (at 270 nm) | 0.5 - 1.5 | — | USP-NF<401>* |
