Catania Oils Golden Jojoba Oil
- CAS Number
- 90045-98-0
- EC Number
- 289-964-3
Jojoba Oil is used in the cosmetics industry as a natural additive in lotions, moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners because of its inherent emolliency, moisturization, and oxidative stability properties.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Good Oxidative Stability, Hair Conditioning, Moisturizing; Emolliency; Good Oxidative Stability; Hair Conditioning; Moisturizing
- Labeling Claims
BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Glutamate-Free, Gluten-free, Lactose-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Glutamate-Free; Gluten-free; Lactose-free; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Not Tested on Animals; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Bright yellow liquid (at 20°C)
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Country of Origin
- Argentina
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Shelf Life Storage
Store at 65° - 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf-life is 2 years from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Regulatory Information
- Jojoba Oil is Proposition 65 compliant, meets CONEG requirements, registered and compliant with Public Health & Safety.
- CAS #
- 61789-91-1/ 90045-98-0
- EC #
- 289-964-3
- INCI Name
- Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
- FDA Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 and FSMA of 2011 Registration #-----3438
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Packaging And Availability
Contact our Sales Representative about packaging options and product availability.
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmitic Acid | max. 3 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Palmitoleic Acid | max. 1 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Oleic Acid | max. 15 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Gadolcic Acid | max. 80 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Behenic Acid | max. 1 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Erucic Acid | max. 20 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Nervonic Acid | max. 3 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
Table 2 of 2
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 9 | Gardner | AOCS Td la-64 |
| Peroxide Value | max*. 2 | mEq/kg | AOCS Cd 8b-90 |
| lodine Value | 79 - 90 | cg/g | AOCS Cd Id-92 |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.460 - 1.486 | — | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Specific Gravity (at 20°C) | 0.8520 - 0.8690 | — | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Saponification Value | 88 - 96 | mg KOH/gr | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Unsaponifiable matter | max. 55 | % | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Acid Value | max. 2 | — | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Free Fatty Acids | max. 1 | % oleic | AOCS CA 5A-40 |
