Catania Oils Shea Butter
Shea butter is used in soap making, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics. The high content of cinnamic acid gives shea butter its healing properties for the skin. Its unsaponifiable content gives very good soothing and extra sun protection properties.
Properties
- Pharma and Nutraceuticals Functions
- Fatty Acid & Lipid
Product families
Applications
- Nutraceuticals & Supplements
Product Families
- Fatty Acids & Specialty Lipids
- Fatty Acids Specialty Lipids & Oils
Other characteristics
- Features
- Sewage Sludge Free
- Functions
- Fatty Acid & Lipid
- Ingredient Name
- Shea Butter
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, BSE-free, Glutamate-Free, Gluten-free, Irradiation-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Non-GMO, Vegan; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Glutamate-Free; Gluten-free; Irradiation-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Non-GMO; Vegan
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Ingredient
- Shea Butter
- Technology
- Food Ingredients
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Shelf Life Storage
Store at 65° - 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf-life is 2 years from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
- Regulatory Information
- Shea Butter is Proposition 65 compliant, meets CONEG requirements, registered and compliant with Public Health & Safety.
- CAS #
- 91080-23-8
- EC #
- 293-515-7
- INCI Name
- Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
- FDA Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 and FSMA of 2011 Registration #-----3438
- Packaging And Availability
Contact our Sales Representative about packaging options and product availability.
- Food Ingredients Features
- Sewage Sludge Free
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Fatty Acid & Lipid
- Certifications and Compliance
- California Proposition 65
- Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG)
- Food Safety & Modernization Act
- Kosher
- Non-GMO Project Verified
- United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmitic Acid | 4 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Stearic Acid | 41.5 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Oleic Acid | 46.4 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Linoleic Acid | 6.6 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Arachidic Acid | 1.3 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
Table 2 of 2
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 3 Red | Lovibond | AOCS Cc 13b-45, 51⁄4 cell |
| Free Fatty Acids | max. 1 | % oleic | AOCS Ca Sa-40 |
| lodine Value | 50 - 70 | cg/g | AOCS Cd ld-92 |
| Peroxide Value | max*. 5 | mEq/kg | AOCS Cd 8b-90 |
| Saponification Value | 165 - 195 | mg KOH/gr | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Melt Point | 28 - 38 | °C | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Moisture | max. 0.05 | % | AOCS Ca 2e-84 |
| Unsaponifiable Matter | max. 4 | % | AOCS Standard Methods |
