Catania Oils Macadamia Nut Oil, Refined
- CAS Number
- 129811-19-4
- INCI Name
- Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is used in the food industry as a gourmet oil for dressings and light sautéing because it has a mild buttery flavor, has a high level of monounsaturated fats, long shelf stability, and a high smoke point. It is easily absorbed into the upper layers of the skin, and thus, is a highly desirable oil in the cosmetic industry for use in body lotion, skin cream, massage oil, and sun care formulas.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Fat & Oil
- Ingredient Name
- Macademia Nut Oil
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Glutamate-Free, Gluten-free, Halal, Irradiation-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Plant-Based, Trans fat-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Glutamate-Free; Gluten-free; Halal; Irradiation-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Plant-Based; Trans fat-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
California Proposition 65, Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG), Food Safety & Modernization Act, GMP, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher, Non-GMO Project Verified
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear light yellow liquid (at 20°C)
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Ingredient
- Macademia Nut Oil
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Rapid Absorption
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Drums
- Totes (IBC)
- Country of Origin
- Italy
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Oil
- Shelf Life Storage
Store at 65° - 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf-life is 18 months from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Oil
- Massage Products
- Packaging And Availability
Contact our Sales Representative about packaging options and product availability.
- Food Ingredients Features
- Refined
- Sewage Sludge Free
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Fat & Oil
- Certifications and Compliance
- California Proposition 65
- Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG)
- Food Safety & Modernization Act
- GMP
- Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
- Kosher
- Non-GMO Project Verified
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmitic Acid | max. 3 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Palmitoleic Acid | max. 1 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Oleic Acid | max. 15 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Gadolcic Acid | max. 80 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Behenic Acid | max. 1 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Erucic Acid | max. 20 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| Nervonic Acid | max. 3 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
Table 2 of 2
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 2 Red | Lovibond | AOCS Cc 13b-45, 51⁄4 cell |
| Free Fatty Acids | max. 0.5 | % oleic | AOCS Ca 5a-40 |
| Peroxide Value | max*. 3 | mEq/kg | AOCS Cd 8b-90 |
| Iodine Value | 75 - 87 | cg/g | AOCS Cd 1d-92 |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.465 - 1.473 | — | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Saponification Value | 190 - 200 | mg KOH/gr | AOCS Cd 3a-94 |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.910 - 0.920 | gr/cms | AOCS Standard Methods |
| Unsaponifiable Matter | max. 1.5 | — | AOCS Standard Methods |
