Catania Oils Coconut Oil, 76 Degrees
- CAS Number
- 8001-31-8
- INCI Name
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil is used in the food industry for cooking and frying, in baked goods and confections, and in ice cream coatings. Coconut oil also has applications in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient in soaps, skin moisturizers, and tanning lotions.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Fat & Oil
- Ingredient Name
- Coconut Oil
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Glutamate-Free, Gluten-free, Halal, Irradiation-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Organic, Plant-Based, Trans fat-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Glutamate-Free; Gluten-free; Halal; Irradiation-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Organic; Plant-Based; Trans fat-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
California Proposition 65, Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG), Food Safety & Modernization Act, GMP, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Halal, Kosher, Non-GMO Project Verified, United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
- Odor
- Bland
- Flavor
- Bland
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Ingredient
- Coconut Oil
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Moisturizing
- Tanning
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Drums
- Totes (IBC)
- Country of Origin
- Indonesia
- Malaysia
- Philippines
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Shelf Life Storage
Store at 65° - 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf-life is 2 years from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Tanning Products
- Packaging And Availability
Contact our Sales Representative about packaging options and product availability.
- Food Ingredients Features
- Sewage Sludge Free
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Liquid Soap
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Fat & Oil
Technical data
Table 1 of 3
18 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 900 | /100g |
| Calories from Fat | 900 | /100g |
| Fat | 100 | g/100g |
| Saturated Fat | 91.3 | g/100g |
| Trans Fat | 0.1 | g/100g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 6.8 | g/100g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 1.8 | g/100g |
| Cholesterol | 0 | mg/100g |
| Sodium | 0 | mg/100g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 0 | g/100g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 | g/100g |
| Total Sugars | 0 | g/100g |
Table 2 of 3
12 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| C6:0 Caproic acid | max. 1.5 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C8:0 Caprylic acid | 5.0 - 11.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C10:0 Capric Acid | 4.0 - 9.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C12:0 Lauric acid | 40.0 - 50.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C14:0 Myristic Acid | 15.0 - 20.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C16:0 Palmitic Acid | 7.0 - 12.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid | max. 1.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C18:0 Stearic Acid | 1.5 - 5.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C18:1 Oleic Acid | 4.0 - 10.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C18:2 Linoleic Acid | 1.0 - 3.0 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C18:3 Linolenic Acid | max. 0.2 | % | USP-NF<401> |
| C20:0 Arachidic Acid | max. 0.2 | % | USP-NF<401> |
Table 3 of 3
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 1.5 Red | — | AOCS Cc 13b-45, 5-1/4 cell |
| Acid Value | max. 0.5 | — | USP-NF<401>* |
| Peroxide Value | max*. 5 | mEq/kg | USP-NF<401>* |
| Unsaponifiable Matter | 1 | % | USP-NF<401>* |
| Alkaline Impurities | Negative | — | USP-NF<401>* |
| Melting Point | 23 - 26 (73.4 - 78.8) | °C (°F) | USP method 741 |
| Moisture | max. 0.1 | % | USP method 921 |
