Catania Oils Coconut Oil, 92 Degrees
- CAS Number
- 8001-31-8
- INCI Name
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil is used in the food industry for cooking and frying, in baked goods and confections, and in ice cream coatings. Coconut oil also has applications in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient in soaps, skin moisturizers, and tanning lotions.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Fat & Oil
- Ingredient Name
- Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated
- Coconut Oil Hydrogenated
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Glutamate-Free, Gluten-free, Halal, Irradiation-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Organic, Plant-Based, Trans fat-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Glutamate-Free; Gluten-free; Halal; Irradiation-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Organic; Plant-Based; Trans fat-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
California Proposition 65, Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG), Food Safety & Modernization Act, GMP, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher, Non-GMO Project Verified, United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
- Odor
- Bland
- Flavor
- Bland
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Ingredient
- Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Low Viscosity
- Moisturizing
- Oxidation Protection
- Tanning
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Drums
- Totes (IBC)
- Country of Origin
- Indonesia
- Malaysia
- Philippines
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Shelf Life Storage
Store at 65° - 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf-life is 2 years from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Tanning Products
- Packaging And Availability
Contact our Sales Representative about packaging options and product availability.
- Food Ingredients Features
- Sewage Sludge Free
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Liquid Soap
Technical data
Table 1 of 3
12 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 900 | /100g |
| Fat | 100 | g/100g |
| Saturated Fat | 98 | g/100g |
| Trans Fat | max. 0.5 | g/100g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 1.5 | g/100g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 0 | g/100g |
| Cholesterol | 0 | mg/100g |
| Sodium | 0 | mg/100g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 0 | g/100g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 | g/100g |
| Sugars | 0 | g/100g |
| Protein | 0 | g/100g |
Table 2 of 3
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| C8:0 Caprylic Acid | 7.5 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C10:0 Capric Acid | 6 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C12:0 Lauric Acid | 46 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C14:0 Myristic Acid | 19 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C16:0 Palmitic Acid | 9.5 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:0 Stearic Acid | 10 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:1 Oleic Acid | 1 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:2 Linoleic Acid | 0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
| C18:3 Linolenic Acid | 0 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
Table 3 of 3
12 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 1.5 Red | Lovibond | AOCS Cc 13b-45, 5 1⁄4 cell |
| Free Fatty Acids | max. 0.05 | % oleic | AOCS Ca 5a-40 |
| Peroxide Value | max. 1 | mEq/kg | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 1.5 | cg/g | — |
| Oil Stability (OSI at 110°C) | min. 65 | hours | — |
| Moisture | max. 0.05 | % | — |
| Mettler Melt Point | 91 - 99 | °F | — |
| Solid Fat Content (at 50°F) | 87.5 - 97.5 | % | AOCS Cd 16-81 |
| Solid Fat Content (at 70°F) | 45.0 - 54.0 | % | AOCS Cd 16-81 |
| Solid Fat Content (at 80°F) | 7.5 - 13.5 | % | AOCS Cd 16-81 |
| Solid Fat Content (at 92°F) | max. 5 | % | AOCS Cd 16-81 |
| Solid Fat Content (at 104°F) | max. 1.5 | % | AOCS Ce 1e-91 |
