To catalogue

Huiles Bertin Organic Virgin Salvia Oil

CAS Number
93384-40-8
EC Number
297-250-8

Salvia hispanica (or Chia) is an annual plant native of the Mexico and the Guatemala, now widespread in America and Western Europe. The Salvia plant gives small oval seeds rich in oil, protein, fiber and antioxidants. Obtained by first cold pressing, the Virgin Salvia oil is used in food and cosmetics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Wrinkle; Antioxidant Properties; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Organic Certified
Odor
Characteristic
Taste
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Storage

Storage for 9 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.

Shelf LIfe
9 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certification

100 % Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS.

Traditional Uses

The Salvia oil, exceptionally rich in Alpha-linolenic acid, has a preventive action on inflammatory reactions. It is particularly suited to the treatment of eczema (atopic skin) and the formulation of anti-wrinkle products.

Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT GREENLIFE
  • Organic Certified
Treatment Product Applications
Eczema Treatment

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Alpha-linolenic Acid(18:3 n-3)63 - 80—
Density (at 20°C)0.900 - 0.940—
Linoleic Acid (18:2 n-6)10 - 20—
lodine Index50 - 250—
Oleic Acidmax. 5%
Oleic Acid (C18:1)4 - 10—
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)3 - 7—
Peroxide Indexmax. 20meq/kg
Refraction Index (at 20°C)1,400 - 1,500—
Saponification Index100 - 280—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.