To catalogue

Huiles Bertin Nactiol N+

CAS Number
84012-21-5

The hazelnut (Corylus avellana) is coming from Hazel trees cultivated with Organic practices in Italy and Turkey. The virgin oil is extracted from fruits and the oil is then processed through molecular distillation, a green and sustainable process, to concentrate the active essence: Nactiol A+.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Collagen Protection, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Repairing; Anti-Aging; Collagen Protection; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Nourishing; Repairing

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Sustainable; Biodegradable; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Sustainable

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Organic Certified
Odor
Light To Neutral
Taste
Light To Neutral
Markets
Personal Care
Efficacy

Extracted from Sweet Almond by molecular distillation, Nactiol N+ is a liposoluble active extract: perfect alloy made of naturally occuring compounds from fruit and unsaponifiable. Nactiol N+ acts on the prevention of skin aging thanks to its inhibiting action on the destruction of collagen and its antioxidant activity. This active ingredient also has a real moisturizing action by acting on the enrichment of the skin in amino acids, making it possible to increase the natural moisture factor (NMF) by contribution and not by a simple barrier effect.

Use Levels
1 - 2
Shelf LIfe
12 months
Soluble In
Liposoluble
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certification

100 % Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS.

Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Shelf Life Storage

Storage for 12 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.

Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT GREENLIFE
  • Organic Certified

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Corylus Avellana Seed Extract100%
Oleic Acidmax. 0.8%
Oleic Acid (C18:1 ; n-9)60 - 90%
Peroxyde Indexmax. 10meq/kg
Unsaponifiable (Presence of Gamma-sisterol, Squalen, Gamma-tocopherol)min. 2%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.