To catalogue

Huiles Bertin Organic Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil

CAS Number
84929-76-0
EC Number
284-554-0

From the family of Rosaceae, raspberry (also called Red Raspberry or European Raspberry) is native to Europe where it is cultivated from the 17th century. Its first uses were perfumes, pharmaceuticals and liqueurs. The species name Ideaus comes from its discovery on Mount Ida near Troy in the North of the Turkey. Raspberry leaves are used in traditional medicine for centuries. The oil is obtained by first cold press from the seeds.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims
  • Antioxidant Properties, Dry Feel, Soft Feel
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Dry Feel
  • Soft Feel
Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Organic Certified
Odor
Sweet And Fruity
Taste
Sweet And Fruity
Markets
Personal Care
Storage

Storage for 12 months at <8°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.

Shelf LIfe
12 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certification

100 % Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS.

Traditional Uses

The raspberry is well-known to be rich in ellagic acid, an antioxidant polyphenol. It also contains anthocyanins (antioxidant) and quercetin in the average rate of 3 mg/100 g. Raspberry seed oil has the highest vitamin E levels of vegetable oils commonly used in cosmetics. Moreover this oil is composed by more than 80% essential fatty acids.

Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Sensorial Evaluation

This oil brings a dry touch and let the skin soft.

Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT GREENLIFE
  • Organic Certified

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density (at 20°C)0.911 - 0.925—
Iodine Index155 - 190—
Linolenic Acid (18:2 n-6)40 - 65—
Oleic Acidmax. 5%
Oleic Acid (18:1 n-9)5 - 20—
Palmitic Acid (16:0)max. 5—
Peroxyde Indexmax. 25meq/kg
Refraction Index (at 20°C)1.460 - 1.490—
Saponification Index180 - 195—
Stearic Acid (18:0)max. 2—
α Linolenic Acid (18:3 n-3)25 - 36—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.