Huiles Bertin Organic Argan Oil Deodorized
- CAS Number
- 223747-87-3
- INCI Name
- Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Argane or argan oil is taken from the argan tree, tree endemic to the Morocco, this mainly in the southwest of the country between Agadir, Essaouira and Taroudant. It is very used in the traditional cooking of this region. Rich in vitamin E, antioxidants, it is also used for its cosmetic properties. Obtained by first cold press, the oil is then deodorized.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant, Nourishing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Hydrating, Nourishing, Repairing, Strengthens Capillaries; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Hydrating; Nourishing; Repairing; Strengthens Capillaries
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Odor-free, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Odor-free; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Organic Certified
- Odor
- Neutral
- Taste
- Neutral
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Traditional Uses
Used for centuries by the Berber women for its cosmetic properties, this honey-colored oil is rich in essential fatty acids omega-6 and tocopherols (vitamin E), antioxidants that prevent the drying out of the skin. It is as well used in massage on the face in local application on the particularly dry areas of the body.
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- Shelf Life Storage
Storage for 12 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Massage Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT GREENLIFE
- Organic Certified
- Composition In Unsaponifiable
The oil contains unsaponifiables compounds (tocopherols (vitamin E), squalene, sterols and polyphenols). Mostly the sterols in argan oil are schottenol (44 – 55%) and spinasterol (34 – 44%).
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Antioxidant
- Nourishing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.900 - 0.920 | — |
| Linolcic Acid (18:2 n-6) | 30 - 44 | % |
| lodine value | 99 - 102 | — |
| Oleic Acid | max. 2 | % |
| Oleic Acid (8 n-9) | 38 - 50 | % |
| Palmitic Acid (16:0) | 5 - 16 | % |
| Peroxyde Index | max. 10 | meq/kg |
| Saponification Index | 185 - 195 | — |
| Stearic Acid (18:0) | 3 - 6 | % |
