To catalogue
Huiles Bertin Virgin M’Balaka Oil
- INCI Name
- Pentaclethra Macrophylla Seed Oil
M’Balaka tree (Pentaclethra macrophylla) is coming from tropical Africa and belongs to Fabaceae family.It’s up to 21 meters high and produces pods containing 10 seeds. Each part of the tree is traditionnaly used by local communities. Virgin M’Balaka oil is mechanically extracted from the seeds.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
- Biodegradable, Natural, Naturally Derived
- Biodegradable
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic, Green
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Storage for 12 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Bohenic Acid (C22:0) | 1- 5 | — |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.910 - 0.930 | — |
| Hexacosanoic Acid (C26:0) | 2 - 5 | — |
| Linolenic Acid (C18:22-66) | 35 - 55 | — |
| Linolenic Acid (C24:0) | 11 - 15 | — |
| Oleic Acid | max. 5 | % |
| Oleic Acid (C18:1 2-9) | 20 - 30 | — |
| Palmitic Acid (C16:0) | 1 - 5 | — |
| Peroxide Index | max. 25 | meq/kg |
| Stearic Acid (C18:0) | 1 - 5 | — |
