To catalogue

Huiles Bertin Nactiol A+

CAS Number
90320-37-9
EC Number
291-063-5

Native of the Mediterranean basin, the almond tree was introduced into the Santa Barbara region in the 17th century by Spanish priest missionaries. The virgin oil is extracted from fruits and the oil is then processed through molecular distillation, a green and sustainable process, to concentrate the active essence: Nactiol A+.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Mild, Skin Protection, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Mild; Skin Protection; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Light To Neutral
Taste
Light To Neutral
Markets
Personal Care
Efficacy

Extracted from Sweet Almond by molecular distillation, Nactiol A+ is a liposoluble active extract: perfect alloy made of naturally occuring compounds from fruit and unsaponifiable. Nactiol A+, thanks to its mild action, reduces inflammatory precursors responsible of atoic and sensitive skin irritation. Nactiol A+ is ideal to take care and protect fragile skin.

Use Levels
1 - 3
Shelf LIfe
12 months
Soluble In
Liposoluble
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Shelf Life Storage

Storage for 12 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.

Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Oleic Acidmax. 1.5%
Oleic Acid (C18:1 ; n-9)60 - 90%
Peroxyde Indexmax. 10meq/kg
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Extract100%
Unsaponifiable (Presence of Sterols, Gamma-tocopherol)min. 1%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.