Huiles Bertin Nactiol K+
- CAS Number
- 91080-23-8
Shea is mainly cultivated in Africa and the butter is extracted from fruits and is then processed through molecular distillation, a green and sustainable process, to concentrate the active essence: Nactiol K+.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Hydrating, Low Odor, Nourishing, Repairing, Strengthens Capillaries; Hydrating; Low Odor; Nourishing; Repairing; Strengthens Capillaries
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Sustainable; Biodegradable; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Sustainable
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Organic Certified
- Odor
- Light To Neutral
- Taste
- Light To Neutral
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Soluble In
- Liposoluble
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Certification
100 % Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS.
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- Shelf Life Storage
Storage for 12 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT GREENLIFE
- Organic Certified
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Butyrospermum Parki Extract | 100 | % |
| Oleic Acid | max. 2.5 | % |
| Peroxyde Index | max. 10 | meq/kg |
| Stearic Acid (C18:0) | 35 - 60 | % |
| Unsaponifiable (Presence of B-amyrine, Avenasterol) | min. 20 | % |
