Huiles Bertin Virgin Sisymbrium Oil
- CAS Number
- 92202-26-1
- EC Number
- 296-059-7
- INCI Name
- Sisymbrium Irio Seed Oil
Sisymbrium irio or « London rocket » is a herbaceous plant in the crucifer family, which grows in certain regions of Asia, in particular India. Its fruits are siliques containing seeds from which virgin London rocket oil is extracted.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Skin Care
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Dry Feel, Hydrating, Mattifying Effect, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Rapid Absorption, Soft Feel, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Dry Feel; Hydrating; Mattifying Effect; Moisturizing; Nourishing; Rapid Absorption; Soft Feel; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Odor
- Specific To The Plant
- Taste
- Specific To The Plant
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Storage for 9 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.
- Appearance
- Liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 9 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- Sensorial Evaluation
This rapidly absorbed oil leaves the skin dry to the touch, mat, soft and nourished.
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Massage Products
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
15 rows| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Arachidic Acid (20:0) | 1 - 2 |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.919 - 0.923 |
| Eicosadienoic Acid (20:2) | 1 - 2 |
| Eicosatetrenoic Acid (20:4) | 1 - 2 |
| Eicosenoic Acid (20:1 n-7) | 1 - 2 |
| Erucic Acid (22:1 n-9) | 8 - 10 |
| Gondoic Acid (20:1 n-9) | 8 - 9 |
| Linolenic Acid (18:2 n-6) | 16 - 19 |
| Linolenic Acid (18:3 n-3) | 34 - 40 |
| lodine Index | 130 - 180 |
| Oleic Acid (18:1 n-9) | 11 - 14 |
| Palmitic Acid (16:0) | 5 - 6 |
