Huiles Bertin Virgin Apple Seed Oil
- CAS Number
- 85251-63-4
- EC Number
- 286-475-7
- INCI Name
- Pyrus Malus (Apple ) Seed Oil
The apple trees dedicated to cider is a species of fruit tree fron the Rosaceae family. It is cultivated for its fruits : cier apples. The oil is obtained from seeds by first cold press and filtration.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Dry Feel, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Rapid Absorption, Satin Feel, Soothing; Dry Feel; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Rapid Absorption; Satin Feel; Soothing
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic Of Apple
- Taste
- Characteristic Of Apple
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Traditional Uses
Apple seed oil contains approx. 90 % of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is a perfect oil for moisturizing skin care thanks to its high content of linoleic acid. It brings emolliency and can be used in nutraceuticals, cosmetics and hair care products.
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- Sensorial Evaluation
Oil with fast absorption into the skin, it leaves the skin satiny and dry to the touch. Natural fragrance of apple.
- Shelf Life Storage
Storage for 12 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
11 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Arachidic Acid (20:0) | max. 2 | — |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.915 - 0.930 | — |
| Linolenic Acid (18:2 n-6) | 54 - 61 | — |
| Linolenic Acid (18:3 n-3) | max. 2 | — |
| Oleic Acid | max. 5 | % |
| Oleic Acid (18:1 n-9) | 20 - 42 | — |
| Palmitic Acid (16:0) | 4 | — |
| Peroxide Index | max. 25 | meq/kg |
| Refraction Index (at 20°C) | 1.470 - 1.480 | — |
| Saponification Index | 165-199 | — |
| Stearic Acid (18:0) | max. 3 | — |
