To catalogue

Huiles Bertin Heliocarotte

Heliocarotte is obtained by maceration of oleoresin of Carrot roots (Daucus carota) into Sunflower oil. Then, this maceration is pressed by first cold solvent free extraction process.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Sun Protection; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Sun Protection

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Solvent-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Solvent-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic Of Carrot, Pleasant
Markets
Personal Care
EINECS Number
284-545-1 /232-273-9
Shelf LIfe
9 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Traditional Uses

Due to its high content in provitamin A, Heliocarotte is recommended for solar formulas : before and after exposure to the sun. Heliocarotte makes easier a rapid and beautiful suntan. It is very used into after-sun care products for its soothing effects. Heliocarotte is usually incorporated into cosmetic formulas within rates of 0.5 until 5%. Regarding the oil formulas the rate of incorporation is often higher than for lotions formulas. In order to get optimum results during the incorporation of Heliocarotte into an emulsion, it is better to add it just after the formulation of the emulsion. The Heliocarotte contains all the active ingredients of the Carrot, soluble into the oil. It will be used into cosmetic formulas for sensitive skins, dry skins, as well as into care products for babies (within lower rates).

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Spray
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Shelf Life Storage

Keep away from light and air, in a dry room, at less than 15°C in its unopened packaging. Use by 9 months.

Sun Care Applications
  • After Sun Products
  • Sunscreen Lotion

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

13 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Beta-carotenes20—
Density (at 20°C)0.911 - 0.925—
Iodine Index100 - 150—
Linolenic Acid (C18:2)47 - 74—
Linolenic Acid (omega 3, C18:3)max. 1—
Oleic Acidmax. 2%
Oleic Acid (C18:1)18 - 42—
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)5 - 8—
Peroxide Indexmax. 15meq/kg
Saponification Index175 - 200—
Stearic Acid (C18:0)2.5 - 6.5—
Tocopherols100—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.