To catalogue

Huiles Bertin Organic Refined Pomegranate Oil

CAS Number
84961-57-9
EC Number
284-646-0

The Pomegranate is a shrub native to Western Asia, according to some sources of Persia (Iran, Caucasus), and according to others to the West of India. The Pomegranate was named by the Romans "Punic Apple" (Punicum laum pomum) after its discovery in Carthage (Tunisia) where it was introduced as in the rest of Africa by the Phoenicians. Through the centuries and civilizations, it was a symbol of fertility, prosperity and eternity. Its first uses back more than 3,000 years but contemporary science rediscovered its interesting properties.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Emolliency, Excellent Stability, Plasticizing, Soothing, Stabilizing; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Emolliency; Excellent Stability; Plasticizing; Soothing; Stabilizing

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Organic Certified
Odor
Lightly Characteristic Of Nut
Taste
Lightly Characteristic Of Nut
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
12 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certification

100 % Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS.

Traditional Uses

Punicic acid is an inhibitor of lipoxygenases and, in synergy with phytosterols, has anti-inflammatory properties, allowing claiming a soothing action and anti-erythematic. Moreover, this fatty acid confers oil plasticity, an emollience and interesting drying character for make-up like the red lipstick. Pomegranate seed oil offers an innovative and original alternative to castor oil. This oil is very stable and has an interest in cosmetic formulations natural as stabilizing. It is ideal for anti-aging care.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Stick
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Shelf Life Storage

Storage for 12 months at T°< 15°C, in a tightly closed container in a dry and dark place.

Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT GREENLIFE
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetics
Lipstick

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density (at 40°C)0.920 - 0.950—
Linolenic Acid (18:2 n-6)15—
Oleic Acidmax. 5%
Oleic Acid (18:1 n-9)20—
Palmitic Acid (16:0)2 - 6—
Peroxyde Indexmax. 10meq/kg
Punicic Acid (18:3)50 - 90—
Stearic Acid (18 :0)max. 5—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.