To catalogue

Corylol® Virgin Hazelnut Oil

CAS Number
185630-72-2

The hazel nut (Corylus avellana) is a bush cultivated in France, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and/or Italy. The virgin oil or Corylol is extracted from hazelnuts.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Other Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
Corylol
Benefit Claims

Dry Feel, Hair Growth Stimulation, Mattifying Effect, Penetrating, Prevents Hair Loss, Rapid Absorption, Soft Feel, Soothing; Dry Feel; Hair Growth Stimulation; Mattifying Effect; Penetrating; Prevents Hair Loss; Rapid Absorption; Soft Feel; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Odor
Characteristic Of Hazelnut
Taste
Characteristic Of Hazelnut
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Liquid
Shelf LIfe
12 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Traditional Uses

A recipe from the 12th century in the Cambrais bible recommended the use of hazel nut oil mixed with chervil juice and honey to prevent hair loss and promote regrowth. Soothing hazel nut oil has a remarkable power of diffusion and penetration, making it an excellent carrier in aromatherapy.

Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Sensorial Evaluation

This light, fluid oil is rapidly absorbed, leaving the skin mat, soft, comfortable and dry to the touch.

Shelf Life Storage

Storage for 12 months at <15°C in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark place.

Skin Care Applications
Aromatherapy

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

15 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Carotenoidsmax. 10—
Density (at 20°C)0.911 - 0.917—
Iodine Index83 - 99—
Linolenic Acid (18:2 n-6)7 - 18—
Oleic Acidmax. 0.8%
Oleic Acid (18:1 n-9)71 - 87—
Palmitic Acid (16:0)4 - 8—
Palmitoleic Acid (16:1 n-9)0.2 - 0.8—
Peroxide Indexmax. 10meq/kg
Proportion of Insaponifiables0.3 - 0.7%
Refraction Index (at 20°C)1.462 - 1.472—
Saponification Index187 - 197—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.