To catalogue

iSURF™ SLES70

CAS Number
68891-38-3
EC Number
500-234-8
Chemical Name
Sodium Laureth Sulfate

It is a standard anionic surfactant. It is widely used as foam builder, wetting agent, surfactant, and dispersing agent in many applications. It is a highly concentrated sodium lauryl ether sulfate derived from natural fatty alcohols. Due to its high content of washing active substance, It is particularly suited for highly concentrated end products, or if raw materials with a lower water content are required.

Properties

Physical Form
Gel

Identification

Chemical Family
Laureth Compounds

Other characteristics

Brand
iSURF
Synonyms

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-sulfo-ω-hydroxy-, C12-14-alkyl ethers, sodium salts

Functions

Dispersant, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Anionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Use Levels
3-30%
Appearance
Jelly
Shelf LIfe
2 year
HII Features
  • Dispersing
  • Wetting
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cleansing
  • Dispersing
  • Good Wetting Properties
Key Attributes

It is used for the manufacture of liquid dishwashing and technical cleaning agents as well as liquid light-duty detergents.; Because of its good foam characteristic and the easy thickening with salt, the product is also suited as a basic surfactant for cosmetic cleansing preparations such as shampoos, shower gels and foam baths.; Outstanding detergency and cleansing quality; Good foam characteristic; Easy thickening with salt

Application Format
Rinse Off
Storage and Handling

iSURF SLES 70 has shelf life of 24 months from manufacturing date. when kept in cool, dry, ventilated and lightless place.

Packaging Information
170 kg/ drum
Formulation Guideline

When diluted with water, SLES shows gel structures which are typical of ether sulfates. After the addition of water, the viscosity first increases rather rapidly, and after a reduction of the active substance to a level below 30 %, it decreases considerably. Liquid, stable solutions are obtained up to 28 % of the active substance. At higher concentrations the products become pasty.

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Home Care Applications
  • Dishwash Detergents
  • Liquid Detergents

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.