To catalogue

iMol™ IPP

CAS Number
142-91-6
EC Number
205-571-1

iMol IPP is derived from processing palmitic acid from coconut oil. This chemical is an additive to many skin and hair care products that used to improve the moisture content in hair and skin. iMol IPP is all natural and is used in many other industries aside from personal care and hair care products. This chemical has many rewarding properties such as moisturizing, emollient, thickening agent and also reduces static which can benefit unruly, dry and damaged hair. iMol IPP has solvent and solubilizer properties for resins, waxes, pigments and lipophilic active ingredients. It is easily emulsified resulting in creams with good evanescent properties and also stable in high temperatures (45-50°C).

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
iMol
Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Solubilizer, Solvent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
3 year
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Moisturizing
  • Solubilizing
  • Static Reduction
Benefits

iMol IPP is an excellent emollient which does not form oily film over the hair neither on the skin. This product can also be applied in hair masks and creams providing the benefit of a better distribution of the oiliness over hair strands, improving shine and combing. The saturated structure with low iodine value makes iMol IPP not darken or rancid, even during long storage Due to its good solubility, iMol IPP can be associated to other oily components, such as acid esters and fatty alcohols, oils and animal or vegetable fats, mineral oil and wax.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Storage and Handling

36 months if stored in covered area, protect from light, at room temperature and in its original and closed packing.

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
Body Cream
Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Solubilizer
  • Solvent
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.