iSun™ L 150
- CAS Number
- 88122-99-0
- EC Number
- 402-070-1
- INCI Name
- Ethylhexyl Triazone
- Chemical Family
- Heterocyclic Compounds
iSun L 150 is a broad spectrum UV absorber, absorbing UVB as well as UVA rays. UV radiation is an important cause of premature aging of the skin and in the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Sunscreen Agents
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iSun
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, UV Absorber
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Aging, UV Protection
- Anti-Aging
- UV Protection
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Recommended Uses
This chemical is used as an UV‐B adsorbing agent in sunscreen creams, lotions, lipsticks and sun oils.. Further research may identify additional product or industrial usages of this chemical.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Serum
- Spray
- Stick
- Storage and Handling
Store in original container. Avoid subsoil penetration. Keep tightly closed in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Do not store together with oxidizing agents.
- Packaging Information
25kg in corrugated box with double LDPE liner inside.
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
- Recommended Usage Guidelines
- Recommended usage according to local regulation:
- Europe
- Up to 5%
- Japan
- Up to 3%
- Australia
- Up to 5%
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- UV Absorber
