iWhite™ TA
- CAS Number
- 1197-18-8
- EC Number
- 214-818-2
- INCI Name
- Tranexamic Acid
- Chemical Family
- Acids
Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iWhite
- Functions
Astringent, Conditioner, Lightening Agent, Whitening Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Conditioning, Imparts Lubricity, Moisturizing, Skin Adhesion, Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening; Anti-Aging; Conditioning; Imparts Lubricity; Moisturizing; Skin Adhesion; Skin Lightening; Skin Whitening
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Odor
- Odorless
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.5-3%
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Key Attributes
Whitening/lightening action; Favorable adhesion and moisturization.; Impart skin a lubricous, moist and gracious feeling.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Storage and Handling
3 year validity. Store in room temperature, dry place away from light.
- Packaging Information
- 1 kg 20 aluminum foil bag or 20kg plastic bag.
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Facial Cleanser
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Astringent
- Conditioner
- Lightening Agent
- Whitening Agent
