To catalogue
iMol™ ADB
- CAS Number
- 105-99-7
- EC Number
- 203-350-4
- INCI Name
- Dibutyl Adipate
iMol ADB is the diester of butyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is a clear colorless oily liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, iMol ADB is used in nail polish and skin care products. iMol ADB softens synthetic polymers by reducing brittleness and cracking. It also acts as lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance, and as a solvent that is used to dissolve other substances.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Nail Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Sensory Modifiers
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iMol
- Functions
- Slip Agent, Softener, Solvent
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Kosher
- Clean at Sephora
- Kosher
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 3 year
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Storage and Handling
36 months if stored at room temperature, in a covered and dry area, in the original and closed packing and protected from light.
- Nail Care Applications
- Nail Polish
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Slip Agent
- Softener
- Solvent
