iWhite™ GA 99
- CAS Number
- 79-14-1
- EC Number
- 201-180-5
- INCI Name
- Glycolic Acid
Glycolic Acid is said to be one of the most powerful and effective of alpha hydroxyl acids given its ability to retexturize, brighten, and refresh lackluster skin. Glycolic Acid helps break down poreclogging, dead skin cells that sit on the surface of the skin while diminishing the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration revealing a brighter and more youthful-looking complexion.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Crystals
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Other OTC Actives
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iWhite
- Synonyms
2-hydroxyacetic acid, 2-hydroxyethanoic acid, alpha-Hydroxyacetate, alpha-Hydroxyacetic Acid, Hydroxyacetic Acid, Hydroxyethanoic Acid, α-Hydroxyacetic acid
- Functions
- Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Aging Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging
- Anti-Acne
- Anti-Aging
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- PACKAGING
- 20 kg/ drum
- Insoluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Storage and Handling
12 months from date of manufacture in original unopened packaging stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight.
- Application Benefits
iWhite GA 99 is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis.
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Acne Agent
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Treatment Product Applications
- Acne Treatments
