To catalogue

iLIPID™ LINSEED

CAS Number
8001-26-1

Linseed is original from Middle East countries. Its benefits were known to ancient Egyptians who used it for cooking, medicinal and cosmetic purposes. iLipid Linseed is a limpid, pale yellow liquid, having a pleasant oily candy odor. iLipid Linseed is obtained by cold pressing the ripe linseeds. It is a rich source of extremely valuable natural bioactive substances, such as vitamins A, B and E, amino acids, as well as many minerals. iLipid Linseed is a Refined Vegetable Oil from Linseed seeds which contain about 35% oil which is characterized by its high content in polyunsaturated fats. The oil contains about 20 % Oleic, 55% Linolenic acid (Omega3) and 15% of Linoleic acid (Omega 6). It is one of the few vegetable oils having such a high content in-Linolenic acid. iLipid Linseed possesses excellent emollient and moisturizing properties. It is highly hydrating and nourishing due to the Omega 6 content and it is very easily absorbed. It also stimulates cell regeneration.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Bacteriostatic Agent, Emollient, Healing Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Nourishing Agent, Smoothing Agent, Softener

Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Acne, Emolliency, Moisturizing
  • Anti-Acne
  • Emolliency
  • Moisturizing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Oily candy
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3-10 %
Appearance
Oily Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
Application Benefits

Emollient, anti-inflammatory and healing agent.; To create smooth and soft skin.; To help prevent scars and stretch marks.; Folk medicine has been using Linseed Oil to heal skin burns and frostbite and to repair damaged, dry and flaky epidermis.; iLipid Linseed reduces redness, with rich active ingredients such as: natural, rare and powerful antioxidants (lignans), Omega 3, vitamins and minerals. iLipid Linseed may be directly applied to the skin and hair for care and protection. It may also be easily formulated as an active ingredient in hair care products or in general cosmetic formulations.; iLipid Linseed can also be used for massage and health treatments of the body.; iLipid Linseed mixed with an equal quantity of lime water is an excellent application for burns and scalds. And mixed with honey it has been used as a cosmetic to treat acne.

Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Handling Conditions

Keep product in original packaging tightly closed, in a well ventilated area, dry and protected from light.. Shelf life: After 24 months of storage, quality should be rechecked before using the product.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Bacteriostatic Agent
  • Emollient
  • Healing Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Nourishing Agent
  • Smoothing Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.