iLIPID™ JOJOBA
- CAS Number
- 90045-98-0
- EC Number
- 289-964-3
iLipid Jojoba contains monounsaturated fatty acids and their values of esters of liquid wax, omega-9, vitamin E. iLipid jojoba is a skin protector containing substances that help remove contaminating substances from the skin and on the scalp. It retains moisture in the hair being widely used in a variety of shampoos and conditioners to moisturize hair. The wax esters of the plant, create a barrier in the scalp controlling the moisture, this makes the hair more vital and flexible. Helps to give greater circulation to the hair follicle.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Hair Actives
- Other Functional Additives
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iLIPID
- Functions
Anti-Dandruff Agent, Anti-Septic, Protective Agent
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Odorless
- Markets
- Personal Care
- PACKAGING
- 55 gallon cylinders (200 L)
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Application Benefits
Helps reduce severe dandruff or dry skin by accumulated sebum. Keeps hair hydrated and healthy, preventing it from breaking.; It has positive effects for the relief of hair loss from nonhereditary factors such as: scalp dermatitis.; It helps to improve cases of skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis.
- Hair Care
- Anti-Dandruff Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Handling Conditions
36 months if stored, in a cool, well-ventilated area. Keep container tightly closed and sealed until ready for use. Avoid all possible sources of ignition (spark or flame). Keep away from strong oxidizing agents.
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Dandruff Agent
- Anti-Septic
- Protective Agent
- Treatment Product Applications
- Anti-Dandruff Products
