To catalogue

iQUAT™ CT 30

CAS Number
112-02-7
EC Number
203-928-6
Chemical Family
Halogenated Compounds

iQUAT CT 30 is a cationic surfactant with anti-static effect. It is a good conditioner and softening agent. It is used in the elaboration of hair conditioner, hair dye, skin care cream and cleanser.It also can be used as cationic emulsifier.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Cationic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
iQUAT
Synonyms

Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride, Cetyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, Hexadecyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Hexadecanaminium Chloride, Palmityltrimethylammonium chloride, Trimethylcetylammonium Chloride, Trimethylhexadecylammonium Chloride

Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Conditioner, Emulsifier, Softener, Surfactant, Surfactant (Cationic)

Benefit Claims

Cleansing, Conditioning, Good Dry Combing, Good Wet Combing, Silky Feel, Soft Feel, Spreadability, Static Reduction, Substantivity; Cleansing; Conditioning; Good Dry Combing; Good Wet Combing; Silky Feel; Soft Feel; Spreadability; Static Reduction; Substantivity

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3-15%
Shelf LIfe
3 year
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Benefits
  • Strong conditioning agent
  • Superior cationic emulsifier
  • Improves wet and dry comb ability
  • Good antistatic properties
  • Makes hair soft and silky
  • High solids content
  • Substantive to hair and skin
  • Spreads easily on hair
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Storage and Handling

36 months if stored. Keep in cool, dry, ventilated and lightless place. Avoid keep above 100℃ for long time. Don't keep it with anionic surfactant together.

Packaging Information
200 kg/drum
Formulation Guideline
In conditioner, emulsify with oil at 70-80℃.
Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Cosmetics
Concealer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Conditioner
  • Emulsifier
  • Softener
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Cationic)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.