To catalogue

iActive™ Caffeine WS

Caffeine is commonly used in anti-cellulite cosmetics due to their lipolytic activity on fatty cells. Caffeine is moderately soluble in water at room temperature (2 g/100 mL) and also moderately soluble in ethanol (1.5 g/100 mL). Up to 10% of iActive Caffeine WS (5% active) can be soluble in water without recrystalization. It enables to use high concentration of caffeine in cosmetic products so that it gives strong anti-cellulite effect on the body.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
iActive
Functions
Anti-Dandruff Agent, Hair Growth Promoter
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Odorless
Carrier
Maltodextrin
Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
5 kg, 25 Kg.
Use Levels
2-10%
Soluble In
water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Lotions
Application Benefits
  • • Caffeine completely soluble in water.
  • • All kind of anti-cellulite treatments
  • • Anti-hair loss treatment
  • • Anti-dark circles
  • • Anti-dandruff
Partially Soluble in
ethanol
Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Anti-Hair Loss Products
Handling Conditions

2 years shelf life. Keep in cool, Dry, Ventilated and Lightless Place. In original sealed containers.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Dandruff Agent
  • Hair Growth Promoter
Treatment Product Applications
Anti-Dandruff Products

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.