To catalogue

iLIPID™ APRICOT KERNEL

iLipid Apricot Kernel is a Refined Vegetable Oil that improves the intrinsic properties of Apricot Kernel Oil creating a more functional vegetable oil. The physical characteristics have been improved resulting in minimal color level and a virtually odorless vegetable oil. iLipid Apricot Kernel offers ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention combined with its high nourishing properties. iLipid Apricot Kernel is an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetics from rinse-off to leave-on products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Other Functional Additives

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Carrier
Vegetable Oil
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3 to 10 %
Appearance
Oily liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
Application Benefits

iLipid Apricot Kernel may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products.

Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Handling Conditions

24 months if stored at 25°C in unopened original packaging.Avoid freezing. Protect from direct light. Reclosed immediately after use.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.