To catalogue

iLIPID™ COCONUT

CAS Number
8001-31-8

iLipid Coconut, 100% natural, is a refined vegetable oil extracted from the dried coconuts flesh of Cocos Nucifera. It is one of the vegetable oils that accumulate high levels of saturated fatty acids in the triacylglycerol fraction. It contains approximately 50% Lauric acid (saturated C12 chain). This oil provides emollient properties and is ideal for hydration, which make it useful for use in all cosmetic formulations. The saturated nature of Coco Oil provides resistance to rancidity and makes a very hard soap while at the same time producing fluffy foam. Many cultures use coconut oil directly on their hair and skin for conditioning.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions
Conditioner, Emollient
Benefit Claims
  • Conditioning, Emolliency
  • Conditioning
  • Emolliency
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
23 KG
Use Levels
3 to 10 %
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Application Benefits

iLipid Coconut usually is applied in soap manufacture, make up and lipstick products. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products.

Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Handling Conditions

24 months if stored. Keep in cool, dry, ventilated and lightless place.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.