To catalogue

iLIPID™ SESAME

CAS Number
8008-74-0
EC Number
232-370-6

iLipid Sesame is a Vegetable Oil from Sesame seeds which are unusually high in oil, around 50% of seed weight. Sesame is an oilseed and is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world, used by many ancient cultures. iLipid Sesame is a limpid, light brownish liquid, having a pleasant grain-like odor. This oil is high in polyunsaturated fats. The oil contains about 42 % Oleic and 44 % Linoleic acid (Omega 6), rich in vitamins A, B and E as well as in many minerals. The oil contains powerful antioxidants called sesamolin and sesamol, believed to promote cell integrity and the healthy function of body tissues. In the tissues beneath the skin iLipid Sesame will neutralize oxygen radicals. iLipid Sesame possesses excellent emollient properties. It is highly hydrating and nourishing due to the Omega 6 content and it penetrates the skin quickly, detoxifying even the deepest tissue layers. iLipid Sesame is a natural antibacterial, antiviral and antiinflammatory agent, and for these reasons it has been used to treat acne. iLipid Sesame is ideal for optimum skin care due to its outstanding performance in all kinds of cosmetic products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Antioxidant, Bacteriostatic Agent, Degreaser, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Nourishing Agent, Penetration Enhancer, Softener

Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Acne, UV Protection
  • Anti-Acne
  • UV Protection
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Slight odor
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1 - 10 %
Appearance
Oily Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
Application Benefits

In many traditional Middle-East societies iLipid Sesame has been used to help treat teen acne and control eruptions, as well as keep the skin soft and supple and tighten facial skin. Naturopathic medicine claims that topic oil applications effectively alleviated depression and fatigue, rejuvenated individuals and increased stamina.; iLipid Sesame may be directly applied to the skin and hair for care and protection leaving no greasy feeling. It may also be easily formulated as an active ingredient in hair care products or in general cosmetic formulations, including suncare since it is a natural UV protector.; iLipid Sesame can also be used for massage and health treatments of the body. It is used to warm and stimulate the skin and underlying tissue, therefore it can be thought of as detoxifying. Its warming effects enhance the circulation.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Handling Conditions

Keep product in original packaging tightly closed, in a well ventilated area, dry and protected from light.. Shelf life: After 24 months of storage, quality should be rechecked before using the product.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Antioxidant
  • Bacteriostatic Agent
  • Degreaser
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Nourishing Agent
  • Penetration Enhancer
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.