To catalogue

iActive™ CSA

CAS Number
70424-62-3

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is an ester form of salicylic acid which is a BHA and it works as an exfoliant. Salicylic acid is also used as to improve skin thickness and collagen production. This ester form is used as a skin conditioning agent that works by enhancing the appearance of damaged skin by removing dead cells, especially dryness as it reduces the flaking and restores the elasticity. Because of this, CSA is used in anti-aging, whitening, anti-acne and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations. Additionally, this analog is used as a preservative and has been categorized as an exfoliant, an anti-inflammatory and an antimicrobial. As a keratolytic agent, it exfoliates the skin by causing the cells of the epidermis (upper layer of skin) to shed more easily, making room for new cell growth. Higher concentrations (8-12%) of topically applied CSA can effectively remove warts. Studies have documented concentrations as low as 2% to improve skin thickness, collagen production, wrinkling, roughness and hyperpigmentation over a time period of just 6 months. A study showed a significant improvement in wrinkles in 41% of the subjects who regularly used a CSA peel, and a substantial lightening of hyperpigmentation in 46% of the CSA users (compared to only 31% and 34%, respectively, for those who used glycolic peels). Unlike alpha hydroxyl acids, which are water soluble, beta hydroxyl acids (and its esters) are lipid (oil) soluble. This means that they not only exfoliate the upper layer of skin, but also penetrate deep through the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores. For this reason, CSA acid is frequently used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. Yet its keratolytic ability is not the only reason for why it is so often administered to treat blemishes and breakouts. This ingredient also functions as both an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent, making it an ideal anti-acne ingredient. While many other exfoliants (i.e. AHA’s) often irritate the skin, salicylic acid does just the opposite by reducing inflammation.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Other OTC Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
iActive
Synonyms

2-[(1-Oxooctyl)oxy]benzoic Acid, Benzoic Acid, 2-[(1-oxooctyl)oxy]-, o -Octanoyloxybenzoic Acid, Octanoyl Salicylic Acid

Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial Agent, Conditioner, Exfoliant (Chemical), Preservative, Whitening Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Conditioning, Exfoliating, Moisturizing, Skin Whitening; Anti-Acne; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Conditioning; Exfoliating; Moisturizing; Skin Whitening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Kosher, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Kosher; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Odor
odorless
Taste
Bitter
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Crystalline powder
Shelf LIfe
3 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits

Acts as an anti-aging and anti-acne agent; Effective whitener.; Reduces irritation and inflammation to skin that has been caused by both endogenous and environmental agents.; Controls dandruff, seborrheic dermatitis and psoriasis of the scalp.; Reduces irritation.; Improves the texture of hair that has been previously damaged physically or chemically.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Storage and Handling

Store at room temperature in a cool and dry place.

Packaging Information
1kg*20 aluminum foil bag or 20kg plastic bag.
Formulation Guideline

Usage level is 0.2-2% in skin care products and 0.5 – 3% in hair care products. Products works best at pH levels of 3-4. The heat temperature is 80 °C. It can dissolve in lipid and can't dissolve in water Because it can mildly increase sun sensitivity, the application of SPF 30+ sunscreen is highly recommended.

Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Moisturizers
  • Skin Toners
Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Conditioner
  • Exfoliant (Chemical)
  • Preservative
  • Whitening Agent
Treatment Product Applications
  • Acne Treatments
  • Anti-Dandruff Products

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.