To catalogue

iLIPID™ WHEAT GERM

iLipid Wheat Germ is a Refined Vegetable Oil that improves the intrinsic properties of Wheat Germ Oil creating a more functional vegetable oil. It has a similar fatty acid composition as inferred by the Wheat Germ Oil. The physical characteristics have been improved resulting in minimal color level and a virtually odorless vegetable oil. iLipid Wheat Germ exhibits greater stability over time compared to Wheat Germ Oil due to the addition of natural Tocopherol. iLipid Wheat Germ offers ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention combined with its high nourishing properties. iLipid Wheat Germ is an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetics from rinse-off to leave-on products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Solvents & Carriers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions
Carrier, Nourishing Agent, Penetration Enhancer
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3-10%
Appearance
Oily Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
Application Benefits

iLipid Wheat Germ may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products.. iLipid Wheat Germ can also be used directly as massage oil.

Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Handling Conditions

Keep product in original packaging tightly closed, in a well ventilated area, dry and protected from light.. Shelf life: After 24 months of storage, quality should be rechecked before using the product.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Carrier
  • Nourishing Agent
  • Penetration Enhancer

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.