iSURF™ SCI80
- CAS Number
- 61789-32-058969-27-0
- EC Number
- 263-052-5
- INCI Name
- Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
iSURF SCI80 is an anionic type of surfactant made from natural fatty acid of coconut oil. It features for excellent mildness, low irritancy and easy biodegradation. It is easy foaming and resistant to hard water and soap base as a mild, high-foaming surfactant used in personal care products.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Flakes
- Solid
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iSURF
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Foaming Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Surfactant (Anionic)
- Benefit Claims
Foaming, Formula Stability, Low-Irritation, Mild, Moisturizing, Silky Feel, Smooth Feel, Smoothing, Soft Feel; Foaming; Formula Stability; Low-Irritation; Mild; Moisturizing; Silky Feel; Smooth Feel; Smoothing; Soft Feel
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Key Attributes
iSurf SCI80 is an anionic type of surfactant made from natural fatty acid of coconut oil.; It features for excellent mildness, low irritancy and easy biodegradation. iSurf SCI80 is easy foaming and resistant to hard water and soap base as a mild, high-foaming surfactant used in personal care products.; It performs excellent stability in hot or cold water.; It is widely used in personal care products such as soap, shower gel, facial cleaner etc.; It is used as an emulsifier in facial cleaner for its super mildness, moisture balance and high fat content.; It enables to form pearl appearance emulsion, abundant foaming, and mild cleaning and brings silky smooth feeling after washing.; iSurf SCI80 has been widely used in the formulas of synthetic detergents for its super advantages to consumers as a green and mild surfactant. More applications have been developed such as syndetic, combo soaps, special shampoo, facial cleaning lotions etc.
- Product Benefits
Silky, soft, abundant and slippery foaming; Enables to form pearl appearance emulsion; Features for excellent mildness, low irritancy and easy biodegradation.; Resistant to hard water; Produce easily as it granular appearance; Mildness and silky smooth feeling after washing; Good moisture balance and high fat content.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Wipes
- Storage and Handling
24 months if stored. Keep in Cool, dry, ventilated and lightless place.
- Packaging Information
- 25kg/drum
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
