To catalogue

iLIPID™ MACADAMIA

CAS Number
129811-19-4

iLIPID MACADAMIA REFINED is a unique vegetable oil due to its high content in Palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that avoids oxidation and fits with the skin s fatty acid composition. Palmitoleic acid is found in human sebum among the young, but the level dramatically drops in mature skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions
Antioxidant, Occlusive
Benefit Claims

Antioxidant Properties, Healing, Penetrating, Skin Correction; Antioxidant Properties; Healing; Penetrating; Skin Correction

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Odor
Odorless
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3-10%
Appearance
Clear oily liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

iLipid Macadamia is a natural refined vegetable oil that improves the intrinsic properties of Macadamia Oil. It displays an optimal fatty acid composition profile that provides high antioxidant protection for formulations.; iLipid Macadamia is a unique vegetable oil due to its high content in Palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that avoids oxidation and fits with the skin fatty acid composition. Palmitoleic acid is found in human sebum among the young, but the level dramatically drops in mature skin.; iLipid Macadamia exhibits a long shelf life and good resistance to rancidity due to the low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is an oil with minimal color and virtually odorless.

Product Benefits

It offers deep penetration & restores dry, dehydrated and mature skin.; It may be directly applied as massage oil or incorporated as an active ingredient in all kinds of rinse-off to leave-on products for skin care and hair care.; It is also helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
Storage and Handling

Keep in cool, dry, ventilated and lightless place.

Packaging Information
23 kg/ drum
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Occlusive
Treatment Product Applications
Wound Treatment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.