To catalogue

iActive™ CERAMIDE

Chemical Family
Fatty Acids

Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms.The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Ceramide is an oil soluble complex of Ceramide 1, Ceramide 2, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 4 and Ceramide 6 present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
iActive
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Softener

Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Slightly Odor
Carrier
Dipropylene Glycol
Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
5 kg/ box
Use Levels
0.5 – 1.5%
Shelf LIfe

Keep in cool, dry, well ventilated area away from incompatible substances. 24 months of shelf life. Keep containers tightly closed.

Soluble In
Oil
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Serum
Application Benefits

• Effective for transepidermal water loss recovering.; • Long lasting moisturizing effect.; • Improves skin barrier function.; • Increases softness, gloss and texture of the skin immediately after applying.; • Avoids recrystallization and low solubility problem of ceramides.; • Contains a high purity of Ceramide.; • Anti-aging creams and serums; • Hydrating lotions and cream; • Sensitive skin products

Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Skin Barrier Protectant
  • Softener

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.