To catalogue

iSun™ HS

CAS Number
27503-81-7
EC Number
248-502-0
Chemical Family
Heterocyclic Compounds

iSun HS is applied to the skin and its function is to absorb UV rays, preventing burns and other damage caused by UV rays. It is used as UV-A &UV-B absorber in Sunscreen Lotion and other Cosmetics formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
  • Sunscreen Agents

Other characteristics

Brand
iSun
Synonyms
Ensulizole
Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, UV Absorber
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Energizing, Light Feel, Sun Protection, UV Protection; Anti-Aging; Energizing; Light Feel; Sun Protection; UV Protection

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

UV besides causing sunburn, it is a major cause of premature skin aging and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.. iSun HS is applied to the skin and its function is to absorb UV rays, preventing burns and other damage caused by UV rays. It is used as UV‐A &UV‐B absorber in Sunscreen Lotion and other Cosmetics formulations.

Product Benefits

Water Soluble UV-B Filter used extensively in sun care and cosmetics preparations. Find applications in Hair care segment and aqueous hair gels.; Due to its water-solubility it is perfect for sun care without oil, thus helping to develop sun care or skin care with UV protection with light skin feeling.; iSun HS have synergetic effect on SPF in combination with other oil soluble sunscreens.

Application Format
  • Gel
  • Lotions
  • Spray
Storage and Handling

24 months if storage conditions. Store away from incompatible substances.; Incompatibility: Oxidizers (Strong). Fire and explosion hazard, protect from light.

Packaging Information

20 Kg packed in corrugated box with double LDPE liner inside.

Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Recommended Usage Guidelines
US
up to 4%
Europe
up to 8%
Japan
up to 3%
China
up to 8%
Canada
up to 8%
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • UV Absorber

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.