To catalogue

iSURF™ LDEA

CAS Number
120-40-1
EC Number
204-393-1
INCI Name
Lauramide DEA

iSurf LDEA is a lauric acid dietanolamide (obtained from coconut oil). The fatty acids from coconut oil are 100% vegetable and renewable. iSurf LDEA is an excellent emollient agent which helps stabilize lather volume in shampoo and washes in general.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
iSURF
Functions

Emollient, Foaming Agent, Solubilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Halal, Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5-5%
Shelf LIfe
2 year
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Dispersing
  • Emolliency
  • Formula Stability
  • Solubilizing
Key Attributes

iSurf LDEA enhance primary surfactant solubility and therefore, reducing the cloud point in shampoo formulation and improving the limestone soap dispersion.; It has a great interaction between amide group and sulfate ions, which brings great advantages when achieved – its association with anion surfactant.; Among these advantages, an extraordinary thickening property can be noticed, which allows using lower sodium chloride concentration. Also helps improve oil soluble dispersion and solubility.; iSurf LDEA changes the lather structure through specific links, such as, hydrogen bonds with adjacent surfactating molecules and with water increasing the stability of bubble film.; This film contributes to foam formation and its stability, because of the separation of ionic charge the hydrophilic part of anion surfactant molecule (Laurion N), allows higher density, reducing (ionic) repulsion resulting in a significant improvement on foam texture, reducing the bubble size and increasing its cremosity from fragile and lacy to rich, dense and with a great number of small size bubbles.; It has a superficial tension value at inflection point of 42,7 mN/m and cmc 0,10 mmol/L.; iSurf LDEA presents good compability with cosmetics actives and additives and it can be easily associated to vegetal extracts, hydrolised proteins, among others. It is an excellent thickening agent for anion surfactant systems.; Due to its multi-performance, iSurf LDEA presents the best cost benefit when compared to other surfactant available in the market.

Application Format
Rinse Off
Storage and Handling

24 months if stored at 25°C unopened original packing, at dry and covered area, at room temperature and protected against light.

Formulation Guideline

The recommended dosage for shampoo and soap is 2.0 to 5.0 % of iSurf LDEA for shampoo, conditioner, soap in general and shave foam and conditioner from 0.5 to 4.0%.

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
  • Halal
  • Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Foaming Agent
  • Solubilizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.