To catalogue

iSHEA™ BUTTER

CAS Number
194043-92-0
EC Number
293-515-7

iShea Butter is composed of refined, bleached and deodorized vegetable fat taken from the fruit of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). iShea Butter contains a relatively high amount of unsaponifiable matter and is processed to be light in color. It has a melting point of approx. 33°C

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Brand
iSHEA
Functions
Emollient
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
Cartons of 25 kg, pallets of 32 x 25 kg
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended Uses

iShea Butter finds application in skin care formulations including creams, lotions, sun care products, massage creams and ointments.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Handling Conditions

24 months if stored at 25°C in unopened original packaging. Avoid freezing. Protect from direct light. Reclosed immediately after use. Note: When stored in unopened container according to recommended storage conditions, the recommended maximum storage time is two years from the production date. Within this time Lipex Shea fulfills the shelf life specification: Peroxide value (meq/Kg): Max. 5.0 Acid value Max. 1.0

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.