To catalogue

iActive™ ALLANTOIN

CAS Number
97-59-6
EC Number
202-592-8
INCI Name
Allantoin

iActive Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. iActive Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Other characteristics

Brand
iActive
Functions

Anti-Irritant, Healing Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Protective Agent, Smoothing Agent, Soothing Agent

Benefit Claims

Exfoliating, Healing, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Repairing, Smooth Feel, Soothing; Exfoliating; Healing; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Repairing; Smooth Feel; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Kosher, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Kosher; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
FDA Compliant, Halal, Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.2-2%
Appearance
Crystalline powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits
Hydrating
Increases the water content of skin.
Desquamating
It encourages natural exfoliation in the stratum corneum, the outer layer of the skin. Allantoin interacts with the skin's keratin to thin out an abnormal, thick stratum corneum, this is the reason that allantoin is known for leaving skin feeling smooth.
Repairing and Healing
It is well known for its ability to stimulate cell proliferation, encouraging new tissue growth. It is known to be extremely wound healing; research has shown that it clears away necrotic tissue, making way for a healthy new tissue.
Relieves dryness
Promotes cellular regeneration, counteracting dryness and repairing an impaired barrier, allantoin encourages sensitive skin to become more resilient.
Protecting
This is one ingredient that really does soften the skin, it also protects chapped, sun damaged skin, studies have shown that it protects against UV induced cell damage.
Soothing
It is considered an excellent anti-irritant, calming and soothing inflamed skin. So its great when used in baby products.
Keratolytic action
In performing its protective and regulatory functions, the outer layer of skin our epidermis, synthesizes a very large number of proteins and oils (lipids) that are naturally found in the stratum corneum.
Cell proliferant, an epithelization stimulant and a chemical debrider.
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
Applications
  • Antiperspirants
  • Deodorants
Storage and Handling

Keep in cool, dry, well ventilated area away from incompatible substances. Keep containers tightly closed.

Packaging Information
25 kg/ drum
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.