To catalogue

iVIT™ E Acetate WS

This derivative is water-soluble and enhances the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients by reducing the formation of free-radicals from exposure to UV rays and further promotes healing and strengthening the skin’s barrier function. Tocopheryl acetate is also valued as skincare active as it also functions as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent as has remarkable effects on skin softening accelerating epidermis cell metabolism, lighting epidermis pigment cell, decreasing lipid peroxide.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Vitamins & Derivatives

Other characteristics

Brand
iVIT
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant, Conditioner, Healing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Softener

Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5 – 5.0%
Appearance
Turbid liquid
Shelf LIfe

2-year validity. Light Sensitive. Store in a light resistant container. Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area.

Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Vitamin Type
Vitamin E
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Application Benefits

• Used in make-up products, skin whitening/lightening, and treatment products for pigmentary disorders such as age spot.; • Favorable moisturization in lotions and anti-aging creams.; • Enhances actives in sunscreen ingredients.; • Repairs lipid balance and trans epidermal water loss thus it is used in hair conditioners.; • Skin care/whitening/lightening products.; • Shaving products.; • Hair conditioner.

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
Skin Brightening Products
Formulation Guideline

Due to its high freezing point, there will appear precipitate. Heating it to 60 °C makes precipitate disappear. Shaking before usage is advised.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Antioxidant
  • Conditioner
  • Healing Agent
  • Skin Barrier Protectant
  • Softener

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.