To catalogue

iVIT™ BIOTIN

CAS Number
58-85-5
EC Number
200-399-3
INCI Name
Biotin
Chemical Family
Fatty Acids

Vit Biotin is known as vitamin H (the H represents Haar und Haut, German words for "hair and skin"), and is part of the B complex group of vitamins (B7 and B8). It has activity as a coenzyme in the metabolism of proteins and carbohydrates. Biotin acts as a CO2 carrier (carboxylation). It is involved in various essential processes such as glycogenesis, fatty acid and amino acids synthesis. Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Vitamins & Derivatives

Other characteristics

Brand
iVIT
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Conditioner, Skin Barrier Protectant

Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Aging, Hair Conditioning
  • Anti-Aging
  • Hair Conditioning
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Crystalline Powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Vitamin Type
  • Vitamin B
  • Vitamin B7
  • Vitamin H
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Preservative System
Preservative: Phenoxyethanol (1%)
Application Benefits

Conditioner, antiaging. Helps regulate fat production; improves skin barrier function and tissue elasticity; strengthens nails. Improves formation, strength and longevity of hair.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Tonic
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Cosmetics
Concealer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Conditioner
  • Skin Barrier Protectant
Handling Conditions

Twenty-four (24) months from manufacturing date in the original closed packaging. Store dry, tightly closed and protected from light and heat (under 35°C).

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.