iActive™ DPG
- CAS Number
- 68797-35-3
- EC Number
- 272-296-1
- INCI Name
- Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid and the active compound derived from liquorice root. It can be used as a skin agent as to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It also possesses antiallergic and anti-inflammatory properties by inhibiting leuco triene and reducing histamine. Additionally, this licorice constituent displays anti-aging and anti-oxidant effects. This salt has been widely used in dermatological medicine as a topical agent since studies suggest it also inhibits the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it an agent against hyperpigmentation. Further studies have demonstrated the salt aids in reducing the redness and irritation associated with rosacea, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
- Sensory Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iActive
- Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Allergen, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Preservative, Restoring Agent, Soothing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Aesthethic Enhancement, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Moisturizing, Redness Reduction; Aesthethic Enhancement; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Moisturizing; Redness Reduction
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Taste
- Sweet
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.1-0.5%
- Appearance
- Crystalline powder
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefits
- Anti-allergic, soothing functions.
- Improves skin appearance.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Powder
- Serum
- Storage and Handling
iActive DPG is stable for 24 months when stored at room temperature in sealed containers in a dry, ventilated dark place.
- Packaging Information
- 1kg/bag, 25kg/drum
- Formulation Guideline
Use level in cosmetics: 0.1-0.5%. There is no any side reaction for frequent or continuous application.
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Lotion
- Face Cream
- Face Lotion
- Moisturizers
- Skin Brightening Products
- Skin Toners
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Foundation
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Anti-Allergen
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Antioxidant
- Preservative
- Restoring Agent
- Soothing Agent
