To catalogue

iMoist™ HU

CAS Number
1320-51-0
EC Number
215-304-0

iMoist HU is white or similar white crystal or crystalline powder, it has not simulative. iMoist HU can be used in skin care products without imparting stickiness or tackiness to the formulation. Consequently, little or no addition of esthetic modifiers is required to improve final skin feel.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
iMoist
Functions

Anti-Tack Agent, Conditioner, Humectant, Moisturizing Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Bacterial, Antimicrobial, Barrier Function Improvement, Conditioning, Humectancy, Imparts Lubricity, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Non-Tacky, Sensory Enhancement, Soft Feel, Strengthening; Anti-Aging; Anti-Bacterial; Antimicrobial; Barrier Function Improvement; Conditioning; Humectancy; Imparts Lubricity; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing; Non-Tacky; Sensory Enhancement; Soft Feel; Strengthening

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5-5%
Shelf LIfe
3 years
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

Hydroxyethyl Urea is classified as skin conditioning agent and humectant.; Hydroxyethyl Urea is a moisturizing agent that offers excellent moisturization and skin elasticity.; It significantly improves sensory skin feel can be used in skin care products without imparting stickiness or tackiness to the formulation. Consequently, little or no addition of esthetic modifiers is required to improve final skin feel.; H.U moisturizers and strengthens the skin's barrier and improves penetration of other ingredients.; As it aids in protein synthesis and provides skin with beneficial nitrogen. In addition, it boasts antibacterial, antiviral and antimicrobial properties.

Recommended Uses

It can be used in many kinds of cosmetics.; If the cream system is acidity, it can be dissolved in water at first. then add this solution into the cream at 60℃ and the cream will be much stable.; It easily dissolves in water.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Storage and Handling

3-year validity. Store at room temperature in a cool and dry place.

Packaging Information

Packing in carton, inner sealed with 1kg 20 aluminum foil bag. Packing in paper drum, inner sealed with 1kg 20 aluminum foil bag or 20kg plastic bag.

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Face Lotion
  • Facial Moisturizer

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.