To catalogue

iSun™ HMS

CAS Number
118-56-9
EC Number
204-260-8
INCI Name
Homosalate
Chemical Family
Esters

iSun HMS is an organic compound used in some sunscreens. It is an ester formed from salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol. Contained in 45% of U.S. sunscreens, it is used as a chemical UV filters.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
  • Sunscreen Agents

Other characteristics

Brand
iSun
Functions
Protective Agent, UV Filter
Benefit Claims
  • Sun Protection, UV Protection
  • Sun Protection
  • UV Protection
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear oily liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

iSun HMS is an organic compound used in some sunscreens.; It is an ester formed from salicylic acid and 3,3,5- trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol. Contained in 45% of U.S. sunscreens, it is used as a chemical UV filters.; The salicylic acid portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet rays with a wavelength from 295 nm to 315 nm, protecting the skin from sun damage.; The hydrophobic cyclohexanol portion provides greasiness that prevents it from dissolving in water.

Recommended Uses

iSun HMS is a widely used chemical in sunscreens and skin care products with SPF. used in Sunscreen, Skin Care Products with Sun Protection.

Application Format
  • Lotions
  • Spray
Storage and Handling

18 months if stored at 25°C in unopened original packaging. Avoid freezing. Protect from direct light. Reclosed immediately after use.

Packaging Information
1 Kg and 5 kg plastic drums.
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Recommended Usage Guidelines

iSun HMS is approved worldwide; the maximum concentration of 10% w/w in cosmetic use preparations varies according to local legislation. It is listed in Annex VI of Regulations (EC) No. 1223/2009 (max. 10%)

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Protective Agent
  • UV Filter

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.