To catalogue

iWhite™ KA

CAS Number
501-30-4
EC Number
207-922-4
INCI Name
Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. So, it is used for skin lightening and anti-melasma. Effective for inhibiting melanin production, tyrosinase inhibitor. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of older people, pigmentation and acne. It also eliminates free radicals and strengthens cell activity.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
iWhite
Synonyms

5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone, 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one

Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Lightening Agent, Whitening Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Free Radical Scavenging, Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening, Strengthening; Anti-Aging; Free Radical Scavenging; Skin Lightening; Skin Whitening; Strengthening

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
Halal, Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5-2%
Shelf LIfe
2 year
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Powder
  • Serum
Storage and Handling

Store at room temperature in a cool and dry place. The validity is two years from manufacturing date.

Packaging Information

Packing in carton, inner sealed with 1kg 20 aluminum foil bag.; Packing in paper drum, inner sealed with 1kg 20 aluminum foil bag or 20kg plastic bag.

Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Treatments
  • Skin Brightening Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • Halal
  • Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Lightening Agent
  • Whitening Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.