iSURF™ TDS
- CAS Number
- 25446-78-0
- EC Number
- 246-985-2
- INCI Name
- Sodium Trideceth Sulfate
iSurf TDS is a mild branched chain alkyl ether sulfate. It has excellent wetting and foaming properties. It is a highly concentrated, versatile, cost-effective surfactant for use in personal care and household applications. It is typically used in clear or pearlescent shampoos, facial cleansers, bath and shower products where mildness is desired. It is also used for mild cleansing and baby products and it is used as an emulsifying agent. This product may be blended with secondary surfactants to create formulations with different viscosities, and gentle foaming characteristics.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Paste
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Anionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iSURF
- Functions
Emulsifier, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic), Wetting Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 3-20%
- Appearance
- Viscous paste
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Cleansing
- Dispersing
- Foam Enhancement
- Good Wetting Properties
- Mild
- Product Benefits
iSurf TDS has excellent wetting and foaming properties; good mildness, and good resistance to hard water, hydrophilic calcium soap dispersion.
- Application Format
- Bar
- Gel
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Storage and Handling
24 months if stored at 25°C in unopened original packaging. Keep in cool, dry, ventilated and lightless place.
- Packaging Information
- 200 kg/drum
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Shampoo
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Bubble Bath
- Shower Gels
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Anionic)
- Wetting Agent
