To catalogue

iQUAT™ BTCA

iQUAT BTCA is a cationic surfactant originated from behenic acid that presents special antistatic properties and unique performance at the hair strand surface, affording great comb ability in dry or wet hair as well as providing an excellent softness effect to both damaged and not damaged hair.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Cationic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
iQUAT
Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Softener, Surfactant, Surfactant (Cationic)

Benefit Claims

Conditioning, Good Dry Combing, Good Wet Combing, Silky Feel, Soft Feel; Conditioning; Good Dry Combing; Good Wet Combing; Silky Feel; Soft Feel

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5-5%
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

iQUAT BTCA is a cationic surfactant originated from behenic acid that presents special antistatic properties and unique performance at the hair strand surface, affording great comb ability in dry or wet hair as well as providing an excellent softness effect to both damaged and not damaged hair.

Product Benefits

iQUAT BTCA is indicated to hair products such as conditioners, mousse, leave-in and combing creams, and it can also be used in corporal emulsions attributing a silky touch to the skin.. iQUAT BTCA is easy to store and shows high stability in a wide range of pH. It may be used as a primary emulsifier or it can be associated, according to the type of application.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Storage and Handling

24 months if stored in its original packaging, in dry place, at room temperature and protected from light.

Formulation Guideline

The use concentration of iQUAT BTCA may be stablished according to the type of formulation that will be developed and also with the type of hair treatment that will serve for, generally from 0.5 to 5.0 %.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Treatment & Repair
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Softener
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Cationic)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.