iVIT™ A ACETATE
- CAS Number
- 127-47-9
- EC Number
- 204-844-2
- INCI Name
- Retinyl Acetate
Retinol or retinyl acetate is derived ester form of Vitamin A. It helps rough- aged skin become thinner and normalizes the metabolism of cells. Retinyl Acetate is known to be essential for normal skin development as its liposoluble vitamin character aids in improving epidermis histocyte growth and health.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Crystals
- Powder
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Vitamins & Derivatives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iVIT
- Synonyms
o(15)-acetylretinol, Retinol Acetate, Vitamin A Alcohol Acetate
- Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Lightening Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Whitening Agent
- Benefit Claims
Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Anti-Aging, Skin Whitening; Age & Dark Spot Reduction; Anti-Aging; Skin Whitening
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- PACKAGING
- 1 kg*20 aluminum foil bag or 20kg plastic bag
- Insoluble In
- water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Vitamin Type
- Vitamin A
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Serum
- Spray
- Application Benefits
Treatment for pigmentary disorders such as age spots.; Favorable adhesion and moisturization; This product is recommended for skin care, anti-wrinkle and whitening cosmetics.; Skin and anti-wrinkles creams and lotions.; Whitening/lightening creams and lotions treatment for pigmentary disorders such as age spots etc.; Sun care; Anti-aging
- Formulation Advices
The reference addition is of 0.1-1%. It can dissolve in lipids but does not dissolve in water. A temperature of 60°C is adequate for formulation.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Moisturizers
- Handling Conditions
Two years validity. Store at low temperatures and dry place.
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Lightening Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
- Whitening Agent
